Privacy Policy

Fairtrade Australia New Zealand's processing of data is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Act 1993.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy statement, please contact: 

New Zealand: info@fairtrade.org.nz

Australia: info@fairtrade.com.au

 

How do we collect information?

When you contact Fairtrade Australia New Zealand regarding our activities, register as a supporter, or as an interested business, you provide us with personal information.

When you give Fairtrade ANZ personal information we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Fairtrade ANZ cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

What do we do with this information?

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Act 1993 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

What does providing your personal information mean?

When you provide us with personal data, such as your name or email address, you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose.

Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?

We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and, if you give your consent, other related organisations which may share the aims and objectives of Fairtrade Australia New Zealand. If you do not want this to happen, please tick the box where provided.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer when you log onto our website. They are stored on your computer's hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?

In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Settings, then on the Privacy tab. Use the slider bar to select the level of privacy you want.

In Firefox, click on Tools, then on Options, then on Privacy, then on the Cookies tab. From this menu, you can choose your level of Privacy.

You can find more detailed information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Confidentiality

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by the Fairtrade Australia New Zealand.

Notification of change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.

Last updated March 2016